SB-5 Enrolled
[…] emergency medical services system as soon as possible.
(5) That each manufacturer, wholesale
supplier, or retailer of an AED notifies purchasers of AED's intended for use
in the State of Alabama of the requirements of this section.
(b) A person or entity who acquires an
automated external defibrillator shall notify the local emergency
communications center or dispatch center of the existing location and type of
AED.
(c) This section shall not apply to an
individual using an AED in an emergency setting if that individual is acting as
a good samaritan pursuant to Section 6-5-332, Code of Alabama 1975.
Section 3. Section 6-5-332, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
§6-5-332.
"(a) When any doctor of medicine or
dentistry, nurse, member of any organized rescue squad, member of any police or
fire department, member of any organized volunteer fire department,
Alabama-licensed emergency medical technician, intern or resident practicing in
an Alabama hospital with training programs approved by the American Medical
Association, Alabama state trooper, medical aidman functioning as a part of the
military assistance to safety and traffic program, chiropractor, or public
education employee gratuitously and in good faith, renders first aid or
emergency care at the scene of an accident, casualty, or disaster to a person
injured therein, he or she shall not be liable for any civil damages as a
result of his or her acts or omissions in rendering first aid or emergency
care, nor shall he or she be liable for any civil damages as a result of any
act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or
care for the injured person.
"(b) Any member of the crew of a
helicopter which is used in the performance of military assistance to safety
and traffic programs and is engaged in the performance of emergency medical