North Carolina Good Samaritan Act
[…] and omissions of the free clinic and any liability pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section.
(d) To the extent that a volunteer medical or
health care provider has liability insurance covering its acts
and omissions while providing health care services at a free
clinic, local health department, or nonprofit community health
center, that volunteer medical or health care provider is deemed
to have waived the qualified immunity provided under this
section to the extent of indemnification by insurance for
negligence by the volunteer medical or health care
provider."
SECTION 2. G.S. 90-21.14(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)Nothing in this section shall be deemed or construed to
relieve any person from liability for damages for injury or
death caused by an act or omission on the part of such person
while rendering health care services in the normal and ordinary
course of his business or profession. Services provided by a
volunteer health care provider who receives no compensation for
his services and who renders first aid or emergency treatment to
members of athletic teams are deemed not to be in the normal and
ordinary course of the volunteer health care provider's business
or profession. Services provided by a medical or health
care provider who receives no compensation for his services and
who voluntarily renders such services at facilities of local
health departments as defined in G.S. 130A-2 or at a nonprofit
community health center, or as a volunteer medical director of
an emergency medical services (EMS) agency, are deemed not to be
in the normal and ordinary course of the volunteer medical or
health care provider's business or profession."
SECTION 3. This act becomes effective October 1,
2001, and applies to acts or omissions occurring on and after
that date.