New Mexico AED Law
[…] negligence; provided there is compliance with the requirements
of the Cardiac Arrest Response Act.
C. An AED trained targeted responder is immune
from civil liability for any personal injury or death that
results from any act or failure to act if:
(1) the trained targeted responder acts as an
ordinary, reasonable prudent person would act under the same
or similar circumstances;
(2) the trained targeted responder's act or
failure to act does not amount to willful or wanton misconduct
or gross negligence; and
(3) there is compliance with the requirements
of the Cardiac Arrest Response Act.
Section 8. Section 24-10B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983,
Chapter 190, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-10B-4. BUREAU--DUTIES.--The bureau is designated as
the lead agency for the emergency medical services system and
shall establish and maintain a program for regional planning
and development, improvement, expansion and direction of
emergency medical services throughout the state, including:
A. design, development, implementation and
coordination of communications systems to join the personnel,


- 7 -
facilities and equipment of a given region or system that will
allow for medical control of pre-hospital or interfacility
care;
B. provision of technical assistance to the [ state
corporation commission] public regulation commission for
further development and implementation of standards for
certification of ambulance services, vehicles and equipment;
C. development of requirements for the collection
of data and statistics to evaluate the availability, operation
and quality of providers in the state;
D. adoption of regulations for medical direction
of a provider or emergency medical services system upon the
recommendation of the medical direction committee, including:
(1) development of model guidelines for
medical direction of all components of an emergency medical
services system;
(2) a process for notifying the bureau of the
withdrawal of medical control by a physician from a provider;
and
(3) specific requirements for medical